LAKE  ZURICH
50yearlogo

Z S G    Summer Timetable
Saturday 20th June 2020
Click here for details of the dates either one or both paddle steamers were "observed" in service during 2020

D R A F T
The times for this day have been "pieced together" from a number of different sources and as such may require minor adjustment
If you are aware of anything incorrect or can fill in any of the missing "gaps" please email me with the details
(either before or after the event - so the page can be updated for the benefit of other visitors to this website)
Sailing numbers for timetabled sailings are taken from the official timetables
but those for the special sailings are purely for ease of reference
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Any photos from the day you would like to be included on this website will be gratefully received and credit given

P R O V I S I O N A L
  motor vessel PS Stadt Rapperswil
and PS Stadt Zürich

also mv Etzel
SS Greif motor vessel PS Stadt Rapperswil
and PS Stadt Zürich
 
sailing number
101
sp1
sp2
111
sp4
sailing number
   
50 years (1970-2020)
"Raddampfer Ahoi!  Zurichsee"
Parade
 
evening
"banquet"
cruise
sailing number
Zürich Bürkliplatz
09.15
10.50
10.50
14.15
??.??
Zürich Bürkliplatz
Tiefenbrunnen
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
\|/
(approx
1110
)
|
|
Tiefenbrunnen
Küsnacht
09.40
-
|
|
Küsnacht
Erlenbach
09.49
(returns to Zurich)
|
|
Erlenbach
Thalwil
|
14.50
|
Thalwil
Oberrieden
|
-
15.00
|
Oberrieden
Herrliberg
09.59
-
|
|
Herrliberg
Horgen
|
-
15.09
|
Horgen
Meilen
10.09
-
|
|
Meilen
Halbinsel Au
10.17
-
15.24
|
Halbinsel Au
Wädenswil
10.29
-
|
|
Wädenswil
Richterswil
10.42
-
|
-
Richterswil
Männedorf
|
-
15.36
-
Männedorf
Stäfa
|
-
15.46
-
Stäfa
Insel Ufenau
11.04
-
16.04
-
Insel Ufenau
Rapperswil
11.15
-
16.15
-
Rapperswil
Obersee
-
-
-
-
Obersee
next sailing
102
sp1
sp3
112
sp4
next sailing
  motor vessel PS Stadt Rapperswil
and PS Stadt Zürich

also mv Etzel
SS Greif motor vessel PS Stadt Rapperswil
and PS Stadt Zürich
 

  motor vessel PS Stadt Rapperswil
and PS Stadt Zürich

also MV Etzel
SS Greif motor vessel PS Stadt Rapperswil
and PS Stadt Zürich
 
sailing number
102
sp1
sp3
112
sp4
sailing number
   
return Parade
 
return
evening
cruise
sailing number
Obersee
-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
\|/
-
-
-
Obersee
Rapperswil
11.25
-
16.25
-
Rapperswil
Insel Ufenau
11.38
-
16.38
-
Insel Ufenau
Stäfa
|
-
16.55
-
Stäfa
Männedorf
|
-
17.05
-
Männedorf
Richterswil
11.55
-
|
-
Richterswil
Wädenswil
12.10
-
|
|
Wädenswil
Halbinsel Au
12.21
-
17.15
|
Halbinsel Au
Meilen
12.29
-
|
|
Meilen
Horgen
|
-
17.30
|
Horgen
Herrliberg
12.39
-
|
|
Herrliberg
Oberrieden
|
(from Zurich depart 14 ??)
17.39
|
Oberrieden
Thalwil
|
17.50
|
Thalwil
Erlenbach
12.48
|
|
Erlenbach
Küsnacht
12.57
-
|
|
Küsnacht
Tiefenbrunnen
|
(approx
1510
)
|
|
Tiefenbrunnen
Zürich Bürkliplatz
13.20
15.30
15.30
18.20
??.??
Zürich Bürkliplatz
next sailing
111
sp4
-
-
-
next sailing
  motor vessel PS Stadt Rapperswil
and PS Stadt Zürich

also MV Etzel
SS Greif motor vessel PS Stadt Rapperswil
and PS Stadt Zürich
 
This timetable shows the paddle steamers normally planned to operate the sailings,
but steamer rosters are liable to alteration on a day by day basis

Alterations for Saturday 20th June
   owing to the"50 year parade" involving both paddle steamers..........
   a motor vessel operates sailings 101-102-111-112 vice the advertised paddle steamer
   SS Greif has been brought by road from Lake Greif to join in the weekend events


Return to Lake Zurich Current Timetables Index
Return to Lake Zurich Archive Timetables Index
Return to Paddle Steamer Timetables Index
Restore Frames

Can you help?

Updated - Lakes Brienz, Geneva, Luzern, Thun, Zurich, Konstanz, Maggiore, Como, Garda 16th March 2020   e-mail   (c)2020 John B Bird